QUESTION

If my wife and I recently filed and completed a Chapter 7 bankruptcy how soon can we purchase a home?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
In my practice, I've found that most couples can buy a house at reasonable interest in two years after filing a Chapter 7. You'll need to reestablish your credit. That means you have to make your payments on time to a business that reports to the credit agencies. For example, you're renting an apartment or a house, you pay utilities but most landlords and utilities don't report to the credit agencies. Car loans and credit cards generally report, so if you have a car loan, you're rebuilding your credit just by making the payments. When you filed bankruptcy, you received a swarm of car loan and credit card offers - many of these are ripoffs but you should look at them and if there is a low limit credit card with a good interest rate (in your case consider 18% a good interest rate), then apply and make the payment every month.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2014 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
The bankruptcy law does not provide any guidelines that prevent people from purchasing any property after filing bankruptcy. The bankruptcy law also does not prohibit any creditor from issuing people who filed bankruptcy from financing the purchase of property. However, federal regulations and individual institutional criteria do specify when these organizations can consider people eligible for financing, and you would have to ask them, not an attorney, about their criteria. Not all operate the same way.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2014 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse
Typically within two years
Answered on Sep 16th, 2014 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
Antoinette M. Wooten
It would depend on how recently you completed your chapter 7 bankruptcy and whether the trustee believes you were not hiding assets to purchase this home.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2014 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse
Most banks in our area will not consider a mortgage application until two years have elapsed since the discharge in the case. You can get around that if you have a nice deposit to put down to create equity in the home, but that is usually the only exception.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2014 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Offices of Kathryn Tokarska
Update Your Profile
Talk to a real estate mortgage broker. There are different programs out there. The general thinking is that a wait of either 2 or 3 years after bankruptcy is the norm but a mortgage broker would know best what programs are out there at any given time and the parameters needed to qualify.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2014 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
2 years, according to FHA underwriting standards.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2014 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters