QUESTION

If my wife's employer closes down, how do I make a claim against the asset (building, property) to be used forth?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
My wife is a teacher in a struggling small private school. We believed that gall bladder removal surgery last August was covered under health insurance (along with previous/posttests, care) from the school. Initially, the insurance company sent payments to the various doctors, hospital. I had heard last year that the school did not pay the insurance for September, but I had thought the insurance was paid for August. I have recently received correspondence from the insurance company stating that coverage was reversed in September and that none of the bills will be covered. I have since approached the school principal and she has told me privately that the school will pay the outstanding bills and for me to try and ask for discounts from the parties. She has made a half payment on one bill. I am worried that this struggling school can close its doors at the end of this school year and that I can potentially be on the hook for upwards of $25,000 in bills.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
CONTACT AN ATTORNEY.. YOU HAVE SUE SUE FIRST.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2015 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This is a potentially complex matter, a clear breach of contract and you should confer with an attorney in order define and receive a legally binding acknowledgement of the debt and secure it to the extent you are able.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2015 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters