QUESTION

If one spouse is in bankruptcy, can the other spouse buy a car?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Debt Relief Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
The non-filing spouse would not be prevented from buying a car. If the lender considers the credit history of both spouses it could mean a higher interest rate.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 1:46 AM

Report Abuse
Need more information. Type of bankruptcy, is a car being traded in, and more. Chapter 7 and 13 will give different results.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 3:14 AM

Report Abuse
It all depends on the lender, so shop around and you can probably find one to finance the non-filing spouse.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 3:13 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
Yes, the non-filing spouse can purchase a car.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Sure, as long as you have the cash to do so or can obtain the necessary credit.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
Yes, although it will likely depend upon a number of factors including the non-filing spouse's income and whether there are joint debts for which the non-filing spouse will remain liable. It may also depend upon which type of bankruptcy case has been filed. If it is a chapter 13, without modification of the plan the non-filing spouse's income may be needed in order to cover household expenses and the chapter 13 plan payments.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
That should be possible if their credit allows it.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Yes. Your financial situation and your spouses financial situation are entirely separate unless you have filed jointly.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 7:47 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters