QUESTION

If our house went into foreclosure and was sold for more than what was owed, are we entitled to the money that is left over?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2014 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Yes, after all costs of the foreclosure sale have been paid.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse
Yes you are.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 4:24 AM

Report Abuse
Kenneth Steven Pelsinger
Yes any excess monies paid for the house beyond taxes and legal fees is yours.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 4:24 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, the amount over the debt is called surplus funds. The Trustee who sold the property should be in contact with you. If not, contact them and inquire as to the funds.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters