QUESTION

If owner of retail business files Chapter 7 while in Chapter 11 without knowledge of Trustee commits grand larceny, who is responsible?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
By running a large gift card cash only sale for 2 months. The selling $1,500 and $2,000 gift cards for half price. New owner would have to honor full face value. Sale totaled $400 to $600 gift cards over half million. Plus orchestrates a burglary and cleans out hi price inventory minutes after the auction. Trustee who sold at auction company refused advanced examination of facilities or co other than Chapter 11 monthly reports. Question who if anyone can be held responsible or liable?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The wrongdoer, who may have committed theft, bankruptcy fraud and some other serious crimes. Holding a Bankruptcy Trustee liable for almost anything short of an intentional crime is extremely difficult, and not worth the effort. You might want to notify the United States Trustee for your district-not the case Trustee.
Answered on May 17th, 2017 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters