QUESTION

If school issue refunds on grants can they ask for some of the money back without warning that we may have to give it back?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I attend UMBC and I received a state Grant for school. When there is money left over from the grant after paying the tuition, the school refunds the money to the student. However now the school wants me to payback some of the money that they gave me 3 months ago because they may have given me too much. Am I obligated to pay back the money that was given to me without any documentation saying that in the case of a mistake I received too much I have to pay it back? I was given the money in September 2012 but they are just realizing this in January 2013, which is crazy, that means someone was not doing their job. As a student, I really know nothing about how much refund I am suppose to get so it’s not as if I could have seen the mistake. Can I sue the school to drop the charges?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would need additional details before forming a firm opinion, but if a mistake was made and caught you, because you are receiving educational services, generally would be liable
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters