QUESTION

If she now files bankruptcy, will it affect me or my new credit score in any way?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have filed bankruptcy and my ex wife didn't.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
No. It should have no effect on you.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Boulder, CO
2 Awards
At this point all matters should be separate and will not affect your credit.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
No, someone else's bankruptcy will not affect your credit score. However, you may wish to review your credit report during the next year to be sure no errors occur and that your bankruptcy is reported for the correct date.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse
No. Your credit score is already damaged. Begin rebuilding your credit.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters