QUESTION

IF SOME OF THE CREDITORS DIDN'T SHOW UP FOR THE CREDITORS MEETING, HOW WILL THIS AMOUNT CHANGE THE PAYBACK PLAN

Asked on Mar 14th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
In a Chapter 13 Bankruptcy, all the creditor need not be rpesent at the creditors meeting. The creditors usually only send a represenative to these meetings if they wish to contest something in your petition or your ability to qualify for bankruptcy protection.   I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where I practice. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.      Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO & ASSOCIATES, LLC Attorneys At Law   www.massachusettslawyeronline.com 126 Shove Street Unit 202 Fall River, MA 02724 Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147  
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters