QUESTION

If someone cosigns a loan and is no longer in contact with the signor and the signor defaults what is the liability to the cosigner?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Whatever the contract provides. Most likely the co-signer is responsible for the debt and can be sued if the contract and law provides.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 11:33 PM

Report Abuse
A cosigner is the person who tells the lender, in effect, if the primary person does not pay, the cosigner agrees to be on the hook to step up and pay off the full remaining balance of the loan.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The co-signer is liable for the remaining loan balance and can sue the primary debtor for what is paid.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
This depends on the applicable law. If Illinois law applies and the requirements of 815 ILCS 505/2S are satisfied, the cosigner may have no liability unless he or she was given written notice and a chance to take over payments before any collection action was taken. There are other defenses that may apply as well. Consult a consumer attorney.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters