QUESTION

if someone files chapter 7 and I have a contract with the person contract pay on time or repose and they are 15 late before Ch 7 can car be taken

Asked on May 31st, 2018 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
they have my car suppose to pay monthly 15, signed contract pay or give car back they are 15 days late on May payment now they filed chapter 7, after payment is already late, can I go and reposes my card I am the legal owner and lien holder
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Your facts are not very clear, but if you are a creditor secured by the vehicle and the debtor is behind on payments, you must get permission from the bankruptcy court to repossess it under applicable nonbankruptcy law.  You need to file a Motion For Relief From Automatic Stay to do so.  
Answered on Jun 05th, 2018 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters