QUESTION

If someone has a tax lien on my house will chapter 13 stop them from taking my house?

Asked on Jul 04th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Tennessee
More details to this question:
If someone has a tax lien on my house will chapter 13 stop them from taking my house
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William C. Gosnell
Yes Chapter 13 stops any collection action.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2012 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters