QUESTION

If someone has filed for bankruptcy and nothing has been done with the case, what happens to it if the party passes away?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Kansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
Bankruptcy Rule 1016 provides that a chapter 7 case goes on, to the extent possible. Chapter 11, 12, and 13 cases are generally dismissed.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2011 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters