QUESTION

If someone has over 50,000.00 in credit card debt and thinks they can just stop paying them, and believe there is nothing that will happen

Asked on Oct 11th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
Then own a home in florida, and bought property in missouri can not the credit card company put a lien on their property??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
This is not a bankruptcy question, but yes, a creditor can obtain a judgment and then place a lien against property as part of their post-judgment collection efforts. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.    
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters