QUESTION

If someone is sued in court can they claim bankruptcy?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
If someone is sued in court can they claim bankruptcy?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

William C. Gosnell
Yes.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 12:15 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
2 Awards
Yes. Of course, they will still have to fit all the requirements of the specific Chapter of Bankruptcy that they file.
Answered on May 17th, 2011 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse
A bankruptcy can be filed before, during or any a lawsuit has been filed. In each instance the lawsuit will be discharged in bankruptcy.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2011 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
For most purposes, a bankruptcy can be filed to discharge debts, even after a lawsuit has been initiated. However, there are a number of types of debts which are not dischargeable in bankruptcy. Go get a free consult with a local BK attorney to determine whether your lawsuit debt is dischargeable or not.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2011 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Asaph Abrams
Update Your Profile
A lawsuit is a common trigger (albeit a late one) for filing bankruptcy.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2011 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, in many instances, if a person is sued in a collection lawsuit, that person may seek bankruptcy relief.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2011 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hayward, CA at Carballo Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Yes and the lawsuit will be halted and the debt discharged unless it is for a type of debt that is not dischargeable such as a student loan or there is an allegation of fraud that maybe determined to be in bankruptcy court.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2011 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters