QUESTION

If the car is in my name and my ex is behind in payments, can I take possession of the car?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
If the car title is solely in your name, you have the right to possession of the vehicle.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2014 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters