QUESTION

If the school where I am receiving retirement and healthcare benefits from is put under bankruptcy, can I lose my benefits?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I used to teach in a public school. In the very late 1980โ€™s they singled me out and harassed me. I won a lawsuit against them. I have been receiving monthly retirement and healthcare via them since then. If the school is put into Chapter 9 bankruptcy, can I lose that?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You probably won't. You may get paid over a longer period of time since they are in a reorganization.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 12:00 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
It is possible..we would need to look at judgement.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2013 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
I can not answer your question because I only answer GA law questions. Your question is a BANKRUPTCY question, which is federal law. Bankruptcy is based on law, not logic, so there is no intuitive answer.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
New jersey school pensions are state administered.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters