QUESTION

If the wife has a previous debt and husband owns property which is paid before marriage, can his property be garnished?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
He is only one on the deed. He also receives a pension which began previously to marriage. Can the pension be touched also? He has bank accounts in his name only. Can they be touched by wife's creditors?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the debt was in her name alone and pre-marriage , I do not see any right a creditor would have in going after husband's assets. They may call him and pressure him to pay for her. Get an attorney to write to them to end the calls or settle the matter.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2014 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters