QUESTION

If there is a court case against my husband for collecting money, what should I do with my personal account?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
You should make sure your account does not have your husband's name on it and contains only your funds. He should get a lawyer to defend his case.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2016 at 4:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters