QUESTION

If there is a joint debt and only one party is filing is the debt covered or do I need my spouse?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
It depends. What kind of debt.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 2:09 AM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
This is the third differently worded version of this same question. The answer will not be any different. It seems as though you don't really understand how joint debts are managed in bankruptcy - it would be a good idea for you to sit down with an attorney to get personalized legal advice and professional assistance in filing a bankruptcy case.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2013 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy only discharges personal liability.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 9:24 PM

Report Abuse
Richard hirsh
A discharge would apply to your liability on the debt but would affect the spouse's liability.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Offices of Kathryn Tokarska
Update Your Profile
You have to explain what you mean by covered and which chapter of bankruptcy you are considering.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse
If your spouse does not file, their individual obligation for that debt would not be discharged. Yours would. Take care.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse
The liability for the filing spouse will be discharged but the creditor always has the option of pursuing their legal remedies against the non-filing spouse. I would determine if it is truly a joint debt or if the non-filing spouse is merely an added signatory on the account. If it is truly a joint debt then the creditor has the option to pursue.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
You question is confusing. Are you asking if your spouse has to file or do you have not note that your spouse is also liable on the debt? If your spouse is also liable but does not want to file bk, they will not be discharged of the liability. You still have to note that they are jointly on the debt when you file bk.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Law Offices of Deborah A. Stencel
Update Your Profile
You may file individually on joint debt, but there are many factors to consider whether that is appropriate. Talk to an attorney about your entire situation.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Glendale, CA at JT Legal Group
Update Your Profile
Covered, but it can be more complicated than that.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Elkington Law
Update Your Profile
Depends on whether you are filing a 7 or 13. There is no co-debtor stay in a 7.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse
Sanford M. Martin
You must file jointly or the other person will be responsible for payment of the debt.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters