QUESTION

If there is a judgement against me, can the house be sold if my husband and I are on the deed for them to try and take my half?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2017 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
We had filed bankruptcy due to a fraudulent charge against me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
While the judgment debt is discharged the lien actually stays.  You can get the lien stricken by reopening your bankruptcy and proving the lien impaired your exemption.  You likely need a lawyer to do this.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2017 at 6:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters