QUESTION
If there is a law suit can they take my disability checks?
Asked on Jun 12th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
If there is a law suit can they take my disability checks? It is on credit card.
4 ANSWERS
Some disability payments can be garnished.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2013 at 2:29 AM
Litigation Attorney serving Westland, MI
at
Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are receiving social security, social security disability, pension benefits, these payments cannot be garnished pursuant to federal law. However, once those payments are deposited into a bank account, the bank account can be garnished. There are additional protections regarding social security that could prevent garnishment of the bank account. You should consult an attorney regarding them.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 6:31 PM
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not, but I would need more details for a firm opinion.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 4:46 PM
Business Formation Attorney serving Westland, MI
at
Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Assuming that you mean a debit card, this constitutes a bank account which can be garnished when the funds are in the bank.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 4:28 PM