QUESTION

If they catch the bill oversight, will they bill me all the past due overlooked sewer charges?

Asked on May 01st, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have had city water since I have lived at my residence. About 12 years ago, I hooked to the city sewer as well. They never started billing me for the sewer portion of the bill. My conscience is getting the best of me. I would like to make it right and start paying my proper bill but I can't afford thousands of back charges.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
At least within the statute of limitations, which may be 5 or 10 years. Contact them and work out a payment arrangement.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters