QUESTION

If they don't have my title only my registration, how do I find out if they put a lien on it?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Check with DMV.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2017 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
It sure would have to know who THEY might be. A creditor with a court judgment might be able to put a lien on your vehicle by registering the court judgment with DMV. But if you are looking for a real answer, you need to provide the volunteer attorneys with more details.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2017 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Ohio BMV has a website where you can look up the vehicle if you've got the registration number or the VIN. Liens are listed, it doesn't show the owner's name but putting the registration and the printout together gets you all the info.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2017 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters