QUESTION

If they file a judgment against me, can the court order my pension to be garnished?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
I am in default on a loan that I received from Bank of America. It has been turned over to a debt collecting law firm. The only income I receive is a monthly pension. I was under the impression that they could not garnish my pension.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Yes, you are right, your pension money is exempt from execution and creditors cannot touch it.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
You are correct.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse
Generally there is no wage garnishment in Texas. However, once your funds hit your bank account the creditor can serve a writ of garnishment against the bank and seize the funds in the account.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters