QUESTION

If they obtain a deficiency judgment against me once the house sold, can I erase that in bankruptcy?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2013 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I have an open Foreclosure Proceeding for 4 years that is heading to the Final Judgment Trial. My sister and my ex-husband signed the note. Both executed Quit Claim Deeds. My ex-husband was dropped as a party by doing nothing. I've asked that they drop my sister since she does not have an interest in the home she filed a Quit Claim Deed. What can I do to have them drop her as a party? She also obtained a Bankruptcy Discharge Chapter 7 several months ago and included this debt. Can they still file a Judgment against her? Thanks very much.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Erik Brito Espinosa
Yes. Upon discharge in a bankruptcy all personal liability in a debt is cleared. As to your specific questions of removing parties from a case, a motion can be filed if she has no interest in the property and no liability. However, a specific course of action should be discussed with an attorney due to the fact a trial is set.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The debt can be wiped off the slate in a bankruptcy, just as the debt was done in the sister's bankrutpcy. She does not need to be dropped as a party, they cannot still file a judgment against her personally.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters