QUESTION

If they take my daughter’s car which I cosigned for and is already paid, does she get a portion of the money when the car sells?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
My trustee wants my empty lots in order to liquidate. In my area, a lot of house and lots have not sold in years. What happens if the lots don't sell?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You will need to actually go see a bankruptcy attorney to get these questions answered fully and so the attorney can ask you questions. It depends upon what the car sells for, and the bankruptcy might remain open for a while so that the lots can be sold.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters