QUESTION

If u file chapter 7 bankruptcy, can you still enroll in a 401 K right away?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
yes, but be sure that you speak to a good chapter 7 attorney to be sure everything is being done correctly. Good Luck.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2016 at 6:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters