QUESTION

If wages were garnished but I filed bankruptcy within 2 weeks, will I received my garnished wages back?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
They continued to garnish my wages after I filed. The initial amount was included in my bankruptcy as being exempt. The creditor never got the funds and now the court is saying they will release the funds back to my employer. This has been going on for over a year. I recently got a copy of an order to show cause which was sent to my creditor and it looks like they had 30 days from the date of the letter. Does this mean that I may eventually get those funds back?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

The Trustee is entitled to the garnished wages. It will be up to the Trustee whether to declare your case an asset case, or a no asset case.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2017 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Yes.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2017 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters