QUESTION

If we file bankruptcy, can we keep or cars and RV as there is no equity on any of them and we will have to live in the RV?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Oregon
More details to this question:
We are not late on any payments except for $40,000 in medical emergency debt.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Probably yes.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2017 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse
So long as payments are kept current, yes.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2017 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
Yes, as long as you stay current on payments, you can keep those items.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2017 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse
You can keep them so long as you keep paying for them. You may want to reaffirm the obligations if you can afford them, since that helps improve your credit score (so long as you are making timely payments). Also if you continue paying but do not reaffirm, and then should later miss a payment, the creditor could then repossess the collateral.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2017 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse
As long as you can demonstrate that you can afford the payments on the vehicles, you should be able to keep them.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2017 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters