QUESTION

if we file bankruptcy can we lose land out of state that my sister in law and I own

Asked on Feb 24th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
The short answer is yes, but it depends on the value of your interest in the property and which bankruptcy chapter you file, as well as what exemptions are available to protect the value of your interest under applicable law.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 1:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters