QUESTION

If we file chapter 7 can they take my 15 months back pay from social security disability when I finally receive it?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Oregon
More details to this question:
I don't want to lose it.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
No, social security disability is always exempt including disability, old age and survivorship payments.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2016 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse
William Rhymer
Usually no, as long as you keep the social security benefits segregated from any other money you have.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2015 at 2:24 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
In order not to lose any asset, you have to protect it by properly claiming it as exempt. An experienced bankruptcy attorney can make sure this asset is completely protected.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2015 at 4:54 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
No. This is exempt.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2015 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
No, that is not considered income.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2015 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
No.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2015 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse
The key thing is to exempt this form of property, and under the right (sub)section. A skilled lawyer in your locality can be a tremendous help and is almost alwYs worth the investment.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2015 at 3:17 AM

Report Abuse
While there are a lot of factors to consider before giving you a definitive answer, usually a way can be found to exempt those benefits so you can keep them.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2015 at 3:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters