QUESTION

If we file chapter 7 jointly and my wife starts her own business within a few months, will her bankruptcy show up if somebody googles her business?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
Should she use her name as part of her business name, or should she not?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A bankruptcy filing is a public record.  It is not possible to determine what information will be brought up from an internet search engine as each search engine has unique code to sort and rank results. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2013 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters