QUESTION

If we file for Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in Missouri, may we keep our home? We have a mobile home, outbuildings on 40 acres, which is paid for.

Asked on Oct 21st, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
Also have a 1997 vehicle paid in full, another vehiche securing a $10,000.00 loan. In addition have approx. 20,000.00 in unsecured debt, including payday loans. Limited income of s.s. and part time job amounting to $30,000.00 yearly. Do want to pay off debts, but need some relief to afford living expenses.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DWI Defense Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at JCS Law
3 Awards
Missouri has a specific exemption to protect mobile homes in bankruptcy. I will need to know the value of your mobile home as well as some other information before I can give you a definitive answer. I recommend calling my office to schedule a free consultation if you are in the St. Louis area. Otherwise, find a capable attorney in your area. Most bankruptcy attorneys will offer free initial consultations. Whether or not you can keep a vehicle depends on the amount of equity you have. A single filer has a $3,000.00 auto exemption. Joint filers have a $6,000.00 auto exemption. There is a good chance that your cars will not be an issue. -John Schleiffarth
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters