QUESTION

If we filed for bankruptcy, can we sell our hs to buy another?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Arlington, TX
Partner at Norred Law, PLLC
4 Awards
Yes, if you sell your house, the proceeds are exempt for six months. As long as you move timely, you should not have a problem. 
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters