QUESTION

If we lose the lawsuit, can our wages be garnished for attorney’s fees, since it's a post-petition debt?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
I am currently in a Chapter 11 bankruptcy in Arizona. House has been foreclosed on but we are pursuing a wrongful foreclosure suit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Ask your bankruptcy attorney. They are aware of your particular situation and is in the best position to give you an accurate answer.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters