QUESTION

If we or I can no longer pay out debts and maintain two households, (reconciliation isn't possible), what happens if I should file while still marrie

Asked on May 08th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
I have been a SAHM for most of a 35 year marriage. All of our current income comes from Police Pension, Military Pension and Social Security of my husband. We have a massive credit card debt. I am sure we are worth too much for chapter 7 bankruptcy. However due to a recent separation, two households and debit are severely straining our finances. He will never file bankruptcy. However I have NO income at all without this marriage. I have file for divorce but NOT really wanting that to be the outcome. This was done to preserve for myself and minor daughter some protection after he made a huge pension withdrawal. How will this affect him and since my only income is HIS, and I have none of my own, will I be protected?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
If you live in Austin, most bankruptcy attorneys here give a free consultation. You should take advantage of that. If separated, you can file bankruptcy alone. Only your income and any contribution he makes to your household will be considered. It will not affect his credit.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 6:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters