QUESTION

If whoever can sue, how long do they have to sue if my mom never signed her name off the car I traded in and we didn't know she was supposed to?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
I traded my car at a dealership for another car but my mom was a co-signer on the car I traded in. The old finance company for my car that I traded in is on my mom’s credit report and refused to remove themselves off her credit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
Either 4 or 10 years.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters