QUESTION

If wife has debt of $10,000, can I divorce her then she can file bankruptcy and we will remarry after?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
Is this fraud?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

If it's not fraud, it stinks to high heaven. There is a distinct possibility that you will be breaking three or four serious criminal laws. There is usually a lawful way to achieve an honest aim. Consult an experienced bankruptcy lawyer for advice and representation. It is almost a always worth the investment. Good Luck.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2015 at 3:11 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
As a matter of fact, it is fraud to do this. And for a mere $10,000, which is far below the minimum amount of debt I would be willing to accept a case in bankruptcy. Settling this debt might be possible for as little as $2,500, which is a lot less than it costs to hire a criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2015 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse
Derek W. Freeman
You don't have to file a joint bankruptcy case just because you're married. Your wife can file a bankruptcy case without your involvement. There is no conceivable reason for you to go through a divorce just so your wife can file bankruptcy. You really need to speak with a local attorney before you take any drastic actions.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2015 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
It's not fraud to divorce and remarry.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2015 at 12:47 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Yes, it is fraud to do that.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2015 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you could do that. But why? Meet with an experienced BK lawyer for your options.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2015 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters