QUESTION

If wife starts to receive permanent disability payments, will that income be included when filing chapter 13?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Kansas
More details to this question:
Wife and I are thinking about filing chapter 13. She became ill with an autoimmune disease. We have our last child in a private school. There are 5 months left in his junior year with one year left to graduate. We still pay on a travel trailer. Would we be able to keep him in school and keep the travel trailer?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
I suggest you discuss this with your bank computer any any income in the household used to be accounted for on your bankruptcy schedules before it's in your best interest to discuss this with your bankruptcy professional.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2015 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Offices of Kathryn Tokarska
Update Your Profile
You should really sit down with a bankruptcy attorney well versed in chapter 13s for advice. The details of your finances need to be discussed: types & values assets, income, living expenses, types and balances of debts. When looking at chapter 13 detail numbers really matter. After an analysis of your particular situation the attorney should be able to estimate a possible chapter 13 payment plan and if there are any budget issues those should also be discussed BEFORE you decide whether filing makes sense. Any income received by members of your household factors into the calculations of chapter 13 payments. The educational expense for children under 18 years of age are capped. Perhaps chapter 7 is the better solution. Please see a local attorney for advice.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2015 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
I wish you had specified where this disability income might come from. Social security benefits would not need to be included in a Chapter 13 payment. However, to pay for non-necessary expenses, such as a travel trailer or private school, you may have to make some sacrifices if pursuing Chapter 13, which may result in offering to contribute these benefits to the bankruptcy Plan. If the disability benefits come from a source other than social security, such as workers compensation, private insurance, or other program, the strategy will have to be different. The quality and experience of your attorney will be invaluable in developing a Plan that will work to accomplish all your goals.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2015 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Payments from social security and retirement plan disability programs are exempt under Chapter 13, payments from a disability insurance policy are not. There is no exemption in Chapter 13 for private school tuition or travel trailer payments. In order to determine whether you'll be able to keep these up in a Chapter 13 depends on your budget.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2015 at 4:30 AM

Report Abuse
This depends on lots of specific facts which you have not reported. retain a skilled bankruptcy lawyer. It's almost always worth the expense. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2015 at 4:29 AM

Report Abuse
You are actually asking 3 separate questions: (1) will disability payments be obligated for debt payment in your chapter 13 budget; (2) can you keep the travel trailer; and (3) can you keep your child in private school? None of those questions is simple to answer. If you haven't hired an attorney to help you with your chapter 13, you should seriously consider it. Otherwise, the bankruptcy trustee will answer each one in the way that disfavors your interests. Chapter 13 is complicated and those who attempt it without an attorney usually fail, even if they are lawyers. It will come down to a negotiation with the trustee, and an experienced bankruptcy attorney will get you a much better result than you can get on your own. Oftentimes, the attorney fees don't even cost you more because they can be paid at the expense of your unsecured creditors.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2015 at 4:29 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Wellman Law LLC
Update Your Profile
There are many more facts that would be important to know and many questions that need to be asked to properly advise you. Most Bankruptcy attorneys allow most or all of their fees to be paid through a Chapter 13 plan, so I wouldn't pull my hair out thinking I could handle an even mildly complex Chapter 13 case as a non-attorney. That being said, to at least address your questions, all income is "counted" in some way when filing bankruptcy. Also, it may be possible to keep almost any property if you can afford to pay it in your plan and the Chapter 13 Trustee in your jurisdiction does not find it to be in bad faith (e.g. not paying anything to unsecured creditors while trying to keep a "toy" may be hotly contested). As for the private school aspect, the same rational applies: it depends on the Trustee and Court in your jurisdiction and other facts, such as whether you're proposing to pay anything to unsecured creditors. There are many other facts that could be relevant as well, which is why it is again highly recommended that you consult an attorney that appears to understand and enjoy working out the particulars of your situation.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2015 at 4:28 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of William Waldner
Update Your Profile
Your wife's income at the time of filing for bankruptcy is used to determine disposable income and to calculate the means test. Your monthly chapter 13 payments are based on your disposable income. If you generate additional disposable income after filing a case it is very unlikely that will impact your payments. If your case is filed properly you will keep your trailer and pay for your sons private school.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2015 at 4:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters