QUESTION

If you ane in bankrucpy and someone wills you a house can it be taken from you?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Kentucky
More details to this question:
If you ane in bankrucpy and someone wills you a house can it be taken from you?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
Property you inherit within 180 days of filing for bankruptcy is included in your estate and subject to liquidation and distribution to creditors.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 12:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters