QUESTION

If you are approved for a deed in lieu, can you get more time to vacate the premises?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
I need at least 90 days to vacate and not the 3 weeks they are giving me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Everything is negotiable. Many lenders will even pay moving expenses or other cash sums to avoid time and expense of foreclosure and eviction.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters