QUESTION

if you are disable and haven't worked for 3 yrs. and haven't been approved for SS or SSI and girl friend and medicaid is buying your medications and

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
you can't work because you have a brain throma and have seziures some has to take care ofyou ius there a way I can take bankruptcy on medical bills I can not pay and stop the harresment. I cannot pay a Lawyler
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Typically, medical bills are dischargeable in bankruptcy.  Please see: http://www.lsmo.org/ This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters