QUESTION

If you are on a joint mortgage (not a spouse) and declare bankruptcy is the other party still responsible for 100% of loan amounts?

Asked on May 31st, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
Home is in Florida and reside in different state. Have a first mortgage and a second mortgage on home and are totally upside on mortgages.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
bankruptcy does not affect the obligations of non-bankrupt parties.  The question you are asking is really one of state law (where the property is located).   Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Jun 01st, 2012 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters