QUESTION

If you are paying every month on a debt, can it be turned over to a collection agency?

Asked on May 15th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, if you are not current.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 1:06 AM

Report Abuse
Yes it may.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Harris, Yug & Ohlinger
Update Your Profile
It seems sort of silly that they would - now the creditor pays the collection agency a fee. But yes, they can, if it was actually overdue.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
If you are not current, yes. Request verification of the debt and an account history, to make sure all payments were credited.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes. Go to court and get an installment payment order then it cannot
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Coeur d'Alene, ID at Michael B. McFarland, PA
Update Your Profile
Yes. And unless there is a written agreement, signed by the creditor, allowing monthly payments, you can be sued for the full balance. Also, each time you make a payment, it extends the statute of limitations.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters