QUESTION

If you co sign a car loan for someone who lives in Virginia and they filed for bankruptcy how does it effect ur credit

Asked on Apr 19th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Warrenton, VA at New Day Legal
Update Your Profile
You are still liable for the debt that you co-signed when someone files for bankruptcy and receives a discharge.   Your credit will show a delinquency if that debt is not paid in 30, 60 and 90 days.  Those are big hits on your credit.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters