QUESTION

If you file a ch.13 do you have to add your house iff current

Asked on Aug 01st, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
I am not clear on what you mean by "add".  In any bankruptcy case you must list all your assets and all your debts.  An intentional failure to do so is grounds for denial (or revocation) of your discharge, and possible criminal sanctions. If you are current with mortgage payments on the date your Chapter 13 case is filed, your plan would presumably state that you will just continue making the ongoing payments on the mortgage. Hope this answers your question. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at LawCertified Bankruptcy Law Specialist--State Bar of California Board of Legal SpecializationHandling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr  
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2012 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters