QUESTION

If you file a conversion from chapter 13 to 7 and move right after the 341 meeting, will that change the outcome of the case in terms of expenses?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Usually not. But it depends. Speak with your lawyer.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2017 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
You will need to file a notice of change of address with the bankruptcy court, but doing so involves no cost. What other expenses were you anticipating?
Answered on Jul 15th, 2017 at 4:50 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
No, expenses have little effect on a Chapter 7 unless you're expenses are so low that you have a significant amount of money left over each month.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2017 at 4:50 AM

Report Abuse
Of itself, moving should not change anything. EXCEPT if your living expenses have changed in any significant way, you should file an updated or amended Schedule J (Expenses), and if your job has changed, an amended Schedule I (income and deductions).
Answered on Jul 14th, 2017 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters