QUESTION

If you file bankruptcy and creditors that have titles to your vehicles do not show at the bankruptcy, can they still repossess your vehicles?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

If you have loans on the vehicles, and you want to keep the vehicles, you have to continue with the payments or surrender the vehicles to the creditors.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2017 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Yes, bankruptcy does not eliminate a lender's lien on property.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2017 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Fort Collins, CO at The Salas Law Firm LLC
Update Your Profile
If you do not remain current on the loan, they can and will repossess.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2017 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. Unless you reaffirm the debt. They will need to get relief from the Automatic Stay if they want to repossess the vehicle during the course of the BR. You really need to retain a skilled lawyer. It's almost always a good investment.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2017 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2017 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters