QUESTION

If you file bankruptcy on something that was taken from you, do you get it back once you file your paperwork and get your case #?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

No If something was repossessed for not making the payments, a bankruptcy will not get the property back for you. It will wipe out the debt.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 1:28 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
The devil is always in the details...what is it that was taken? how long ago was it taken? and what was the reason or the process for taking it?
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends on the chapter that you file, what the item was, who took it and when it was taken.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse
Without more information this is hard to address. Typically in a Ch 7, no you do not get repossessed property back. In a Ch 13, yes you can get the repossessed property back, if you want it. There is much more to this equation though, so visit with an attorney.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters