QUESTION

If you file chapter 13 and it is dismissed, can you get the bankruptcy off of your credit report, if so how?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No. Filing bankruptcy, even if dismissed, stays on your credit report for 10 years. That is why no one should file for bankruptcy without thinking it through.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2013 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
Once you file a bankruptcy it stays on the credit report, but it will show that the case was dismissed. If you pay the creditors, that will show up as positive item on the report.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 4:41 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
No, because you filed, it can be reported on your credit for up to 10 years under the FCRA.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
No. The public records portion of your credit report reflects historical information. The dismissal of a bankruptcy case does not erase the fact that the case was filed in the first place.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
William Rhymer
Usually the filing will stay on your credit report for up to 10 years. Your credit report is considered similar to a history book. If a case was filed then that was a part of your history.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Charleston, SC at Davis Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Once you file a Chapter 13 or other type bankruptcy, there is no way to take it off of your credit report unless you did not file the case. A credit report should reflect everything that you do regarding your finances. A record of the filing of your bankruptcy will remain on your credit report for up to 10 years from the date of filing. You should go and speak to an attorney about your situation. Since your chapter 13 case was dismissed, your creditors can and are very likely to come after you. If the creditors are not bothering you now, you're probably experiencing the calm before the storm.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters